Easeh life.

Another glorious day in Goa. The weather here is perfect. It's been clear blue sky and about 30 degrees, since we arrived. Quite a difference to the sub zero temperatures back in Sweden.You can really see what a positive effect it has on the people here aswell. No one stresses about anything (unless they're driving). Naturally, having a toke on your chillum after breakfast is gonna help aswell, but even those who don't smoke are just as laid back. Even the dogs, cats, pigs and cows that roam the sleepy streets of Vagator spend most of their time chillaxin' in the sun.a. You sort of lose track of what day it is let alone what time it is. Probably because you just do what ever you want, when ever you want.I reakon this might be the perfect place to start off your travels around India. Citeh.

On sunday night, Me, Emma and Jorgen (Bert) went out for dinner with their friend, Kent. He's from Dalarna but i think he sounds like he's from Finland. After some food and some rank booze called 'coconut fenny', we headed off to a trance party at an outdoor rave place called 'Hill top'. Welcome to the 90's. The trees were painted in fluorescent paint, people were swinging around rope that was on fire and the crowd was mostly a mixture of young indians dancing like absolute loons and middle aged white hippies strolling around as if they'd seen it all a million times. It was exactly what i expected. Their was a band playing instrumental trance, which was wicked innit.I think it was a one off though and it will all be electronic from here on in. We'll see tonight anyway, when we go to another party. The place closed af 10pm. What the funk!? that's the law around here though, these days. No massive parties after 10pm. So we headed to a town called Chapora. According to Jorgen, it's freak central. Freakeh. I saw a few odd balls but nothing crazy. Crazeh.

The morning after, we got up early and went down to the beach. We had breakfast in a beach hut, looking out over the sea. Twas paradise i tell thee. The lad who works there evn calls Jorgen, Bert,Which is his middle name, Just to wind him up. Or he calls him cocunut head. I like him already.We spent the whole day there, sunbathing, eating, drinking, reading, swimming, getting a massage. Pure beach life. A young woman approached me, tring to sell me beads and sheets. She told me she liked my white chicken skin. Easeh.
All the women trying to sell stuff have exactly the same lines.Emma falls for it everytime and they don't leave her alone. You have to be a bit harsh with them otherwise they'll never give up. Didn't mind getting the massage though. You get loads of people trying to sell you shit here. I needed some sandals so i approached a woman at a market stall. I asked her how much and she said '350 ruppees'. I said i'd give her 50 and she laughed out loud and said 'what you wanna buy, choclolate?. Ha! Evelina told me she loves haggling with people over here and i see why. I reakon we'll have a right laugh buying stuff.I settled up my bill before i headed back from the beach and it came to about 50kr for breakfast, beers and lunch. Riddick. You can't get a pint in Bishops for that.

Jorgen has developed an Indian accent. In fact, it started as soon as we touched down in Mumbai. He sounds like an absolute goon. I told him to pack it in but he said he can't help it. Haha worroh wolleh. I feel well at home with Indian people which is definetly because i grew up in Citeh.

Citeh.
 
Here's a few photos!
 
 

 
Mumbai airport. Preddy dang modern actually.
 
 
The taxi ride from Goa airport to Vagator. Check out that carpet roof!
 
 
THe view from the first hostel we stayed at. Well nice.
 
 
My current bathroom. Mys pys. My mum wouldn't even step into this room.
 

The restaurant at Moondance hostel, where we're staying.
 
 
Emma and Bert on our way to the beach. Dudes.
 
 
The path down to the beach.
 
 
A smokey jungle hut.
 
 
A beach pooch, chillin in the shade.
 

Cows, eating...something.



A typical beach shack.
 
 
Bert. What an absolute Bert.
 
 
It took me at least half a day before i realised thes'e weren't original Levi's.
 
 
A typical street in Vagator.
 
Cheers for reading, who ever you are! More to come soon. This blogging lark is a reet hoot.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Kommentarer
Postat av: evelina

i cannot wait to hear jörgen's indian accent. cannot!

Svar: Oh.
You will.
gooseflash.blogg.se

2013-01-08 @ 12:22:15
Postat av: göran rydgren

Nice to see that you have a wonderful time in Goa. I like the photo that bring into your blogg. I think that we maybe go to Goa on our next travel abroad

Have a good time
see you
George

Svar: I think you should mate, you'd love it! Cheers for reading!
gooseflash.blogg.se

2013-01-08 @ 20:10:26
Postat av: Biff

hehe... lovely stories.. hope you have a wicked time down there.. hälsa Jögga och Emma :)

Svar: Will do man. Cheers for reading! YOu'd love it here Biff
gooseflash.blogg.se

2013-01-09 @ 11:54:44
Postat av: Viktor

WTF! Tell Jörgen to stop spreading his legs in public!
Looks like you're having a great time! Looks like a really nice place.

/Viktor

Svar: haha will do man. Still no sign of the beast yet by the way.
gooseflash.blogg.se

2013-01-13 @ 11:24:29
Postat av: Göteborg

Hello man!
Fun to see your blogg man! Hope you and the gang still having a great time.

Best wishes from Koshin!

ps. Say hello to J & E and dont forget Kent-agent!

Svar: Haha Cheers for reading! I'll say hello to them all. How long was your buss journey then?
gooseflash.blogg.se

2013-01-17 @ 13:25:33

Kommentera inlägget här:

Namn:
Kom ihåg mig?

E-postadress: (publiceras ej)

URL/Bloggadress:

Kommentar:

Trackback
RSS 2.0